Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Champain Financial Services uses and protects any information that you give us online. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

In order to deliver our online services, we collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to be able to deliver the following:

  • Newsletters
  • Guides
  • Technical Updates
  • To periodically send promotional emails about our services
  • Responding to your comments

Who we share personal data with

We will share your personal data with the following companies;

  • Mail Chimp provide our marketing mail system -  mailchimp.com
  • Creative Technologies provide our client management system and thus hold data - ctoneworld.com

We will share your personal data with the following company, only if you enter into an advice process:

  • Best Practice check the suitability of advice and ensure we are compliant - bestpractice.co.uk

Or similar companies that provide the same service due to a change in delivery.

How long do we retain personal data

We retain personal data about the services that you have contracted with us for as long as your account remains active, and for a limited period of time afterwards. We retain personal data relating to advice or contractual work we have carried out for you for several years from the date of the relevant transaction.  This is to meet our legal and contractual obligations. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, both online and directly from you.

How we use cookies

We do not use cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Your rights to withdraw consent and to object

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you always have a right to withdraw that consent. You also have the right to object to any use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Your other personal data rights

In addition to your rights to withdraw your consent and to object, you have the right to ask us:

  • for access to information about your personal data or for a copy of your personal data
  • to correct or delete your personal data
  • to restrict (i.e. stop any active) processing of your personal data
  • to provide you with certain personal data in a structured format and to transmit that data to another organisation

These rights may not always apply, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have a compelling legitimate interest in keeping. If this is the case, then we will let you know when we respond to your request.

How to contact us and exercise your rights

The easiest way to stop receiving information from us is by unsubscribing from communications or contacting us directly using; info@champain.co.uk

We will do our best to assist with any queries you have about your personal data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact details below. When you do so, please provide your full name, your preferred contact information, and a summary of your query. If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This is likely to be the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to;

Champain Financial Services Ltd
Data Protection Officer
Bawtry, Selsfield Road, Ardingly, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH17 6TJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.